PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Our practice is bound by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (1998) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (2002) and operates in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

These privacy laws regulate how personal information is obtained and handled, from the collection, it’s use and future disclosures as well as how the information is stored and when and how it is disposed. This applies to any and all personal and / or medical information that a client supplies to Woopi Physio & Sapphire Beach Physio.

Woopi Physio & Sapphire Beach Physio takes great care to ensure the following privacy policy is maintained:

Personal Information Collection: Personal information is defined as any information that specifically identifies you or from which your identity can be easily attained. To provide our clients with superior service it is imperative that we collect relevant personal information from you that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This includes: (i) information given to our receptionists regarding appointment setting and payment information, (ii) information acquired by our health practitioners during the initial consultation and subsequent appointments so that we can provide an accurate assessment, a correct diagnosis and the appropriate prescribed treatment, and (iii) information obtained from you visiting our website (server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and the information downloaded)

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information: Collecting your personal information is necessary for us to perform our service. Your information will only be used to the extent that it informs our staff and assists them in properly prescribing and carrying out treatment. The collection of your information will allow us to assess, diagnose, prescribe and monitor your treatment and / or ongoing rehabilitation. Therefore asking personal and medical questions are necessary to properly provide our services to the best of our ability.

Your information will not be used for any purpose outside of Woopi Physio & Sapphire Beach Physio and our treatment of you as a client. We release some health and billing information to health insurers, third party insurers and workers compensation authorities in order to meet their requirements for claim assessment and payment. If you ask us to withhold certain information, this may have an impact on your insurance claim. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information. Any information obtained from our website / website developers is used purely for statistical and website development purposes only.

Health information from this practice is also sometimes used for quality assurance, clinical audit activities and / or research on health issues. Data used for these purposes is normally de-identified to protect the privacy of our patients.
Consent and Confidentiality: It is our guarantee that we will treat your personal information responsibly and ethically. You are under no obligation to provide us with any of your information. However, obtaining this information is vital for us to determine an appropriate treatment. Ultimately, the decision is yours.

Access to Your Personal Information: You can request access to your personal information at any time. You may also request for us to update any information or change any information that is incorrect. Any request is subject to the permissibility of the law; we may also charge reasonable costs for the provision of this information and it may take time to prepare files for release. If for any reason we are unable to provide you with certain requested information, we will provide you with an explanation.

We must keep a written copy of your information on file at all times while you are a client. To obtain a copy of your information you can either send us a written request, or contact our office via telephone or online. We will provide you with a copy of our privacy policy and a form requesting access to your information. Records of clients who no longer attend this practice are destroyed or permanently de-identified when no longer needed.

This practice has systems in place to protect the security of our health records. Nobody other than our staff has access to these records; no unauthorized person is permitted access to them.

If you would like to discuss any aspects of our privacy policy and / or review your health records, please advise the principal physiotherapist of this practice, Scott Mitchell or Practice Manager – Kerry Rixon. For further information you are encouraged to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au